Student Visa

Student Visa Overview

Canada has some of the top universities in the world, located in some of the world’s most livable cities. Over 100,000 students from around the world come to Canada each year for a world class education and to enhance their chances of getting Permanent Residence. Studying in Canada generally requires a Study Permit from an overseas Canadian visa office. Some basic original documents required for the application for a study permit are:

  • A valid passport or travel document that identifies the applicant and guarantees re-entry into country that issued it.
  • A letter of acceptance from the Canadian educational institution showing the name of the institution, confirmation of acceptance as a student, duration of the academic program and the latest date for registration.
  • Proof or evidence the applicant is able to afford the tuition and living expenses required to complete the program without the need to work. For programs lasting more than one year, there must be evidence of sufficient funds for at least the first year.

After completion or graduation from a post-secondary program, a student is allowed to gain valuable Canadian work experience through the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWP).

Student Visa Program Requirements

STUDENT VISA OUTSIDE CANADA

Canada is well known for its high standard education and living and is the most preferred destination for international students to pursue their studies and make their future. Every year Canada welcomes more than 100,000 students to study and explore amazing career opportunities.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada made some changes to the International Student Program. According to the new rules, the students can work part-time (up to 20 hours a week) without a work permit. It allows students to learn about Canada and its culture. It also allows students to work on-campus or off-campus.

To obtain a student visa, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Successfully accepted at a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in Canada
  • Proof of financial support for your education and living in Canada for the period of study
  • English proficiency test (IELTS, TOEFL etc.)
  • Must be able to obtain a police clearance certificate, if required
  • Must be physically fit and provide the medical proofs
  • Promise to leave Canada upon the completion of your education.

Upon successfully graduating from the program of study, the student receives a Graduate Work Permit for a minimum of one to a maximum of three years.

Students can apply to become the permanent resident of Canada after their studies.

STUDENT VISA INSIDE CANADA (If you are in Canada on any status)

Canada is well known for its high standard education and living and is the most preferred destination for international students to pursue their studies and make their future. Every year Canada welcomes more than 100,000 students to study and explore amazing career opportunities.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada made some changes to the International Student Program. According to the new rules, the students can work part-time (up to 20 hours a week) without a work permit. It allows students to learn about Canada and its culture. It also allows students to work on-campus or off-campus.

To obtain a student visa, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • Successfully accepted at a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in Canada
  • Current status in Canada
  • Proof of financial support for your education and living in Canada for the period of study

If you are in Canada as a visitor and wish to apply for a study permit to attend a designated learning institution, you may be able to do so from within Canada. As of June 1, 2014, certain foreign nationals may apply for and receive a study permit from within Canada. These include:

  • minor children studying at the primary or secondary level;
  • exchange or visiting students; and
  • students who have completed a short-term course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated institution.

Upon successfully graduating from the program of study, the student receives a Graduate Work Permit for a minimum of one to a maximum of three years.

Professional immigration consultants, the ones you can really trust, work in a tightly regulated industry with strict standards of conduct and accountability. Do your homework. Go to the website of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) and make sure the consultant you hire is currently a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) in good standing. Don’t put your self at the mercy of unauthorized representatives who will happily take your money and leave you on your own at the first sign of complications.

Can't find an answer to your question?

If you are looking to come to Canada, for Permanent residence, employment or studies, we can assist you. Contact us for a FREE ASSESSMENT